Your request is being processed. Loading...
{0} Hour(s)
{0} Day(s)
{0} Week(s)
{0} Month(s)
{0} Year(s)

more info

Click on more info to Add to order and more

BannerContent
Processing...

Wirepath™ Professional Test Kit with Data Record

WP-TEST-FIBER-400-A
PDPRewardPointsEspot
Add to cart
Description
Support
Description
Description

Our professional-grade Wirepath test kit gives integrators the advanced tools they need for optical link testing, plus the software to comb through and store data records. The optical light meter and light source units test both multimode and single mode fibers at four wavelengths with a range of 70db, measuring optical power loss on all installed fiber.

Wirepath™ Professional Test Kit with Data Record

Our professional-grade Wirepath test kit gives integrators the advanced tools they need for optical link testing, plus the software to comb through and store data records. The optical light meter and light source units test both multimode and single mode fibers at four wavelengths with a range of 70db, measuring optical power loss on all installed fiber. Plus, new software for PCs allows for fast testing and easy reporting on data output. Kit includes adapters to test SC, LC, and FC terminated cables; both termination test units and included cables and adapters are contained in a rugged hard-shell case that organizes and protects all your essential equipment.

Versatile Testing

With a range of 70db, this basic test kit lets you test installed cables, connectors, splices, and links, and provides verification of cable links up to industry standards. An Optical Light Source and Power Meter (LSPM) measures loss when compared to estimated loss calculated for the link or “loss budget”. The SSF™ LSPM test set is best utilized with a known good reference cable, calibrated to 0db.

Use Tester To Measure Loss Budget

An Optical Light Source and Power Meter (LSPM) tester measures loss by comparing it to estimated loss which is calculated for the link – commonly known as a “loss budget”. The SSF™ LSPM test set is best utilized with a known good reference cable, calibrated to 0db.

Auto Wavelength Identification

Featuring WaveID for auto-wavelength identification, this kit doesn’t just test multimode and single mode fiber using one frequency for each type of cable. It can also test wavelength frequencies of 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550 nanometers.

Keep Records

Need to revisit older data? Our new testers can store up to 1000 test records.

Plenty of Power

No more fumbling for the correct adapter cord. A plug-in wall wart (1.5V/5A) power supply is included—and if that’s not enough, the tester features an auto-off function for extended battery life up to 200 hours. If powering with batteries, three AA batteries are required (batteries not included.)

LCD Display & Backlight Control

The tester itself has a large LCD display with ambient light detection and intelligent backlight control for use in all environments. Plus, it features an easy-reference power set up for quick operation, as well as easy storage.

Contents

  • (1) TKITP-400 Power Meter
  • (1) TKITP-400 Light Source
  • (2) 5.0V Power Supplies (3 AA batteries for battery power not included)
  • (1) Durable Hard Case & Shoulder Strap

Test Cable Package

  • (1) SC-SC Multimode Cable
  • (1) SC-SC Single Mode Cable
  • (2) LC-SC Multimode Cable
  • ((2) LC-SC Single Mode Cable

Adapters

  • (1) SC-SC Coupler
  • (2) LC-LC Coupler
  • (3) ST Type Adapter
  • (3) FC Type Adapter

Manuals

  • (1) TKITP-400 Power Meter Manual
  • (1) TKITP-400 Light Source Manual
  • (1) FOA Guide to Fiber Optic Testing

Support
ProductPageSupportTabEspot

Lifetime Limited Warranty

This Wirepath™ product has a Lifetime Limited Warranty. This warranty includes parts and labor repairs on all components found to be defective in material or workmanship under normal conditions of use. This warranty shall not apply to products which have been abused, modified or disassembled. Products to be repaired under this warranty must be returned to SnapAV or a designated service center with prior notification and an assigned return authorization number (RA).